Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 02 Dec 2019

You need to hire an immigration lawyer in India who can sort out the matter on your behalf in India.Read More

Posted on 29 Aug 2019 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 14 Nov 2019

Professionals of Bangladesh appointed by the Government of India as expatriate consultants or experts under the agreement between the two Governments will be issued long-term employment visa (with multiple entries) for the tenure of assignment or one year, whichever is less. Spouse, dependent children and parents of such visa holders shall be granted multiple entry dependent visas of appropriate sub-category co-terminus with the visa of the principal visa holder. Employment visa may be extended up to five years from the date of issue of initial employment visa, on year to year basis. Multiple-entry employment visa valid for one year may be granted to Bangladeshi nationals who visit India on regular assignment for reputed organizations of both the countries (such as Biman Bangladesh Airlines, International Bus Service, Sonali Bank, Air India etc. or Government to Government projects or where a government organization has awarded a contract to a private firm or are inter-corporate transferees of a multi-national company). Spouse, dependent children and parents of such visa holders shall be granted multiple entry dependent visas of appropriate sub-category co-terminus with the visa of the principal visa holder. Visa may be extended on a year to year basis up to a period of three years. The procedure to apply for citizenship in India can be completed with the help of an immigration consultant in India.Read More

Posted on 13 Nov 2019 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 26 Oct 2019

You cannot claim your money back unless and until there was some deficiency of service from the travel agent. Acceptance or rejection of visa is not covered under the services of a travel agent.Read More

Posted on 09 Sep 2019 | 1 Answer

Tanya Mahajan | Legistify

Tanya Mahajan
Answered on 18 Oct 2019

This is not a responsibility for the girl's family or boy's family. It is a government fee that needs to be paid by anyone. I would suggest that, the person who is applying for the visa should pay the fees If that person is earning.Read More

Posted on 17 Oct 2019 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 02 Feb 2019

Aan applicant against whom a criminal case is pending is required to obtain necessary permission from the Criminal Court wherein his case is pending and then file an application to the passport authority. You can consult a criminal lawyer in India to file an application with the criminal court to obtain permission to get a passport and file an undertaking with the passport authority, Read More

Posted on 01 Feb 2019 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

No. If a person holding ‘Tourist’ visa is found to be involved in Business activities, action may be taken for visa violation. Read More

Posted on 12 Jul 2016 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

The family members of diplomatic households who do not qualify for diplomatic visas may have to come on an ‘Entry (X); Visa if eligible. If they come on Tourist Visa, the restrictions as laid down will be applicable. Read More

Posted on 10 Aug 2016 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

Within the Employment Visa regime, a separate visa regime for foreign nationals coming to India for execution of projects in power and steel sectors, to be labelled as Project (‘P’) visa has been introduced. The Project Visa will cover only the Power and Steel sectors initially. Read More

Posted on 31 Mar 2016 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

The gap of two months between two visits on a Tourist Visa will apply to nationals of Afghanistan, China, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons. Read More

Posted on 07 Mar 2017 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

I could only comment on your prospects of travelling to the United States on a non immigrant or immigrant visa (Green Card). Your deportation from Thailand will not impact your chances of entering the United States as deportation from another country is not an inadmissibility ground under the Immigration and Nationality Act of the United States. Read More

Posted on 09 Jun 2016 | 1 Answer