Legistify
1
0

Are there any establishments to which the Provident Act is not applicable?

Are there any establishments to which the Provident Act is not applicable at all?


914
Team Legistify

The Act is not applicable -

a) to any factory or other establishment registered under any Central or State law relating to co-operative societies, employing less than 50 persons and working without the aid of power;

b) to any establishment belonging to the Central Government or a State Government and having a scheme of contributory provident fund or old age pension;

c) to any establishment set up under any Central or State Act and having a scheme of contributory provident fund or old age pension; {Section 16(1) and (c)}

Upvote


Ask Your Legal Question Now

Ask a Query


Tags: General Legal

Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!


You might like reading these