Legistify
1
0

Query on FCRA

Whether foreign remittances received from a relative are to be treated as foreign contribution as per FCRA, 2010?


539
Team Legistify

The position in this regard as given in Section 4(e) of FCRA, 2010 and Rule 6 of FCRR, 2011 are as under:Subject to the provisions of section 10 of the FCRA, 2010, nothing contained in section 3 of the Act shall apply to the acceptance, by any person specified in that section, of any foreign contribution where such contribution is accepted by him from his relative. However, in terms of Rule 6 of FCRR, 2011, any person receiving foreign contribution in excess of one lakh rupees or equivalent thereto in a financial year from any of his relatives shall inform the Central Government in Form FC-1 within thirty days from the date of receipt of such contribution. 

Upvote


Ask Your Legal Question Now

Ask a Query


Tags: General Legal

Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!


You might like reading these