Legistify
1
0

Opening of Escrow account

Can an escrow account be opened without RBI permission for the non-resident permitted to acquire share on stock exchange under FDI scheme?


507
Team Legistify

Yes, an escrow account for the purpose can be opened under General Permission under Regulation 5(5) of Foreign Exchange Management (Deposit) Regulations.

Upvote


Ask Your Legal Question Now

Ask a Query


Tags: General Legal

Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!


You might like reading these