Legistify
1
0

Is it sufficient to publish information only once at the time of the commencement of the RTI Act?

Is it enough to publish information under Section 4 (1)(b) only once at the time of the commencement of the RTI Act?


956
Team Legistify

No. The Act requires that every public authority has to update its publications under Section 4(1)(b) every year. The Central/State Government/ Departments will have to come out with general instructions for time-bound updating of all categories of information, including formats for publication. Every public authority may in turn publish updated information that is specific to its functions following the guidelines.

Upvote


Ask Your Legal Question Now

Ask a Query


Tags: Right To Information (RTI)

Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!


You might like reading these