Legistify
1
0

Query on Right to Information

If in a single application the applicant requests information that relates to a public authority and also other public authority/authorities, is the PIO responsible for giving all that information himself/herself?


219
Team Legistify

The RTI Act makes it clear that the PIO has the power to transfer an application or parts of it if the same relates to information held by another public authority [Section 6 (3)]. The application shall be transferred to the PIO concerned immediately - within 5 days - and the applicant has to be informed about the transfer in writing.

Upvote


Ask Your Legal Question Now

Ask a Query


Tags: Right To Information (RTI)

Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!


You might like reading these