Can Government Officers access Annual Confidential Reports (ACRs) under the RTI Act?

Can Government officers get access to Annual Confidential Reports (ACRs) under the RTI Act?

Answer (1)

Team Legistify

  • Sector-1, Noida

As per decision No.18/IC(A)/2006 dt.28.03.2006, the CIC held that “the assessment reports by the superior officers are personal and confidential information and therefore exempted under Section 8 (1)(j) of the RTI Act”. In the case stated above, the Central Information Commission upheld the public authority’s (Indian Oil Corporation’s) decision that ‘Annual Performance Appraisal Reports’ cannot be shared as they are confidential in nature.

Answered on 28 Sep 2018


Was this answer helpful?

Yes   No

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Talk to experienced lawyer online and get your answered in minutes.

+50