Why there is a specific time period of 24 hours to produce a detainee before a magistrate?

How is the period of 24 hours calculated within which the detained/arrested person has to produced before a Magistrate?

Answer (1)

Team Legistify

  • Sector-1, Noida

According to Section 57 of CrPC, a person who has been arrested without a warrant must not be detained for a period of more than 24 hours, unless by a special order of a Magistrate, and must be brought before a Magistrate within that period (exclusive of the time necessary for journey from the place of arrest to the Magistrate’s court).

Answered on 28 Sep 2018


Was this answer helpful?

Yes   No

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Talk to experienced lawyer online and get your answered in minutes.

+50