Alimony after Remarriage

I have the following queries: 1) The court orders the husband to pay alimony every month for his wife and child. The wife remarries after 1 years of the order. Is he still required to pay alimony? 2) In case the husband is having a self acquired property and just before the divorce matter referred to the court, he transfers the property to his parents name. Will the court still order the property (which is now in his parents name) to be shared with his wife as part of alimony?

Answers (2)

Team Legistify

  • Sector-1, Noida
No, in both the circumstances.

Answered on 28 Sep 2018


Was this answer helpful?

Yes   No

Team Legistify

  • Sector-1, Noida

The wife is not entitled to get alimony after remarried read section 127 Crpc.

Answered on 28 Sep 2018


Was this answer helpful?

Yes   No

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Talk to experienced lawyer online and get your answered in minutes.

+50