Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 20 Oct 2019

You can challenge the penalty imposed by the department on the ground that you had no activities or business from that service tax number. Consult a good tax lawyer in India to file your case.Read More

Posted on 20 Sep 2019 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

The Service Tax assessees are required to file a half yearly return in Form ST-3 or ST-3A as applicable in duplicate, to the Superintendent, Central Excise, dealing with Service Tax work. The return is to be filed within 25 days from the last day of the half year it relates to and should be accompanied by copies of all TR-6 Challans issued in the relevant period. Thus, returns for half year ending 30thSeptember and 31st March are required to be filed by 25th October and 25th April, respectively. Read More

Posted on 11 May 2016 | 2 Answers

We booked a flat in 2017 and paid service tax @4.5% for the first 25% installment. During 2018, we paid another 65% instalment along with 12% GST. Now for the remaining 10% instalment, what rate of tax should we pay? How can we get the refund for the additional money paid as GST compared to the 4.5% service tax that was prevailing at the time booking?Read More

Posted on 17 Aug 2019 | No Answers Yet

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

As per Indian Tax Laws, all the taxable services rendered outside India are not liable to service tax and therefore exempt from tax. If the services provided are consumed abroad, it is covered under export and therefore not liable to Service Tax. Read More

Posted on 28 Sep 2016 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

If your business is providing intangible services to others or you are providing any professional advice and your firm turnover exceeds Rs. 9 lakhs then it is compulsory for you to apply for GST Registration number. You can apply for GST Registration online easily with Legistify.Read More

Posted on 20 Sep 2016 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

Vide Entry 97 of Schedule VII of the Constitution of India, the Central Government levies service tax through Chapter V of the Finance Act, 1994. The taxable services are defined in section 65 of the Finance Act, 1994. Section 66 is the charging section of the said Act. Read More

Posted on 11 May 2016 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

Yes, Service Tax is applicable and would be as per prevailing rule of law Read More

Posted on 05 Mar 2017 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

You may pay service tax by G.A.R.7 (previously known as TR6 Challan which was yellow in colour) in the specified branches of the designated banks. The details of such Banks and branches may be obtained from the nearest Central Excise Office/Service Tax Office. Service Tax can also be paid electronically, called e-payment facility. Read More

Posted on 16 Mar 2016 | 2 Answers

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

Every person providing a taxable service of value exceeding Rs. 9 lakhs, is required to register with the central excise or service tax office having jurisdiction over the office of such service provider. In case a recipient is liable to pay service tax, registration is required by him. There is also provision for centralised registration The ‘Input Service Distributors’ also require registering themselves. Read More

Posted on 11 May 2016 | 1 Answer

Team Legistify | Legistify

Team Legistify
Answered on 28 Sep 2018

Quarterly -by the 5th day of the month following each quarter and by the 6th day of the month following each quarter if the duty is deposited electronically through internet banking. For example, Service Tax for the quarter ending 30th of June is to be paid by 5th or 6th of July as the case may be. For all other categories (Company, Society, Trust etc.).—Monthly - by the 5th day of the succeeding month and by the 6th day of the succeeding month if the duty is deposited electronically through internet banking. Read More

Posted on 06 May 2016 | 1 Answer