College Immigration

A student visa is granted by the college immigration process by governments to students from other countries who are enrolled at qualified educational institutions in their country. Student visa holders are generally not required to obtain citizenship of the country in which they are pursuing education. Students seeking higher education in another country must obtain a student visa for that country.     

If you are looking to pursue higher education in another country, taking the advice of the top Immigration lawyers will help you in understanding the legal necessities and procedures involved in the process.

Get assistance in the College Immigration Process
At INR 30000

What You'll Get In The Package

Inclusion

  • 20 minutes consultation with the lawyer regarding the work that will be done together
  • Clarification on college immigration process and timeline
  • Checklist and verification of necessary documents
  • Drafting and filing of the visa application
  • Advice on related questions

Exclusion

  • Any expenses incurred in the immigration process will not be covered
  • Any additional immigration related issues apart from the corporate immigration being undertaken shall not be covered. You may hire the lawyer for any further immigration issues.

Documents Necessary for College Immigration

  1. Passport of the Student
  2. Photographs
  3. Unconditional Letter of Acceptance
  4. Scholarship letter, fees receipt, etc., provided by the college
  5. Any relevant correspondence with the college
  6. Financial and academic documents
  7. Any other documents as required for the specific country into which you’re immigrating (as specified by the lawyer)

Procedure for College Immigration

  1. You must submit your documents for verification
  2. Legistify connects you with the top Immigration advocates specializing in college immigration
  3. The advocate goes through the documents submitted and makes suggestions
  4. The visa application is submitted with necessary documents
  5. You may clear any questions and doubts that you have regarding the process

Most Consulted Advocates

Extremely learned lawyer

"I consulted Advocate Bhutoria through Legistify. He is extremely learned...

A really good lawyer

"I booked a consultation with Advocate Ashutosh for my family matter....

Excellent experience with drafting

"Advocate Asha S Anand is very knowledgeable and has excellent drafting skills...

Extremely learned lawyer

"I consulted Advocate Bhutoria through Legistify. He is extremely learned...

FAQs

When should I apply for a Student Visa?
You must apply for a Student Visa as soon as you get accepted at an university for higher education in another country. Many countries have a set number of days preceding the commencement of the academic session before which you must necessarily apply for a Student visa and this should be strictly adhered to. You must take the help of the top Immigration lawyers to help you with the legal specifics required for the visa application to the country to which you are travelling.
When can I travel after receiving my Student Visa?
The immigration laws of various countries specify the duration of time after which you may travel to the country in which you are pursuing your higher education after receiving a Student Visa.
What do I need for the College Immigration process?
The general requirements that are necessary for the immigration process are as follows: 1. That you have received an acceptance letter from a college in that country 2. That you are in good health generally 3. That you have a record of good behaviour (criminal behaviour may result in deportation from the country) 4. That you are capable of supporting yourself financially during the period of stay 5. That you intend to leave the country after the term of education is over unless your visa is extended for some other reason The additional laws and rules regarding the specifics required for the application may vary from country to country.
Can I work on my student visa?
Whether you can work on your student visa or not is generally dependent on the college immigration rules of the particular country. However, most countries allow for student visa holders to work during the period so that they are able to support themselves financially. There may be restrictions regarding the number of hours up to which the visa holder may work, kind of profession, etc., which may vary from country to country.
How long can I stay on my student visa?
The duration for which a student visa holder may stay in the country is generally dependent on the duration of the course for which they have entered the country. The visa holder is generally allowed to stay for a short period of time after the duration of the course but this period is generally ranging between 60 days and 4 months. If your course duration is extended, you must ensure that you extend the visa term accordingly by applying for the same.
Can my family travel with me on my student visa?
Provisions for family members accompanying a student visa holder varies from country to country. The family members also have to meet the specific visa requirements of the country. You must take the help of the top Immigration lawyers to help you and your family members with the legal specifics required for the visa application to the country to which you are travelling to study.
Can I convert my tourist visa to a student visa?
You may convert your tourist visa to a student visa depending on the college immigration laws of the country in which you intend to apply for said conversion. Laws vary from country to country and the conditions for such conversion also vary accordingly. You must take the help of the best Immigration lawyers to help you with the legal specifics required for the required visa conversion application in the said country.
When can a student visa be cancelled?
Your student visa may be cancelled generally in the following circumstances: 1. If you have provided false information in your visa application or entry card 2. If you have failed to comply with the visa conditions 3. If the conditions under which you qualified for the visa no longer exist 4. If you are involved in any criminal activities and hence, fail the character test