Can not act on wrong complaint, say police; legal experts differ
By Team Legistify / 2017-10-09

Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!


LUCKNOW: After having debunked claims by a retired judge about a robbery in his house in the city, Lucknow Police now say there is no law under which it can take action despite being of the view that wrong information was furnished. Legal experts, however, say police can file a case under Section 182 of the Indian Penal Code against any complainant for "misleading" them.

On October 3, wife of retired judge Vijay Bahadur Yadav informed the police that four unidentified persons posing as courier men knocked her unconscious with some chemical and took away cash and jewellery worth lakhs. Justice (retd) Yadav lodged a FIR on October 4. However, police concluded in the probe that no robbery had taken place and the Lucknow SSP Deepak Kumar expunged the FIR.
On Friday, Kumar said, "We have requested the retired judge to provide us evidence to support his claims. If he fails, we will file a closure report in the court stating no robbery has taken place".


Picture Courtesy - Youtube

When asked if police believes that the complainant has filed a false report, why police has not taken initiated any legal action against the complainant, Asked why the police did not act despite believing that the complainant had not filed the right report, Kumar said: " People lodge all kinds of complaints and it is the duty of the police to find out the truth. Even if the complaint turns out to be false or misleading, there is no law under which police can take action. We will go by court's order after submitting the closure report."

Justice (retired) Yadav, however, refuted the police's claim that he has given false information. " It is the prerogative of the police to expunge the case after the probe. I will make my point as per law when the case comes up for hearing in the court after submission of final report".

However, legal experts said that providing false information to a public servant is an offence punishable up to six months or fine.


Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!


Related Posts

Read More News on Similar Topics