Any foreign national entering India on an Indian Employment Visa must check in and register with the concerned FRO/FRRO within a period of 14 days from their arrival in India.

In most cases, the first Employment Visa that a foreign national is granted has a validity of one year. The first extension of an Employment Visa’s validity will be done by the Ministry of Home Affairs and must be initiated by the Visa holder and his/her employing company, NGO, organization, industry, etc. Further extensions, if required, are processed by the relevant State Government or FRO/FRRO. The maximum extension possible is for a period of 5 years from the Employment Visa date of issue.



You might like reading these


Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!