The validity of the Intern visa is restricted to the duration of the internship program or one year, whichever is less. It can't be converted into an Employment visa or any other type of visa for time being. An intern who acquires an employment in the course of his internship is required to get an employment visa and cannot stay in India with an Intern visa.



You might like reading these


Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!