What is the validity of an Intern Visa?

The validity of the Intern visa is restricted to the duration of the internship program or one year, whichever is less. It can't be converted into an Employment visa or any other type of visa for time being. An intern who acquires an employment in the course of his internship is required to get an employment visa and cannot stay in India with an Intern visa.


Have a Legal Issue?
Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!

Insta Consult | Legistify
Insta Consult | Legistify

You might like reading these


Most Consulted Immigration Advocates

Choose from our most consulted lawyers across India and get instant legal advice.

Top Consulted Immigration Advocates

Choose from our most consulted lawyers across India and get instant legal advice.