What is the new Intern (I) Visa in India?

Before April 1, 2017, it was necessary for foreigners pursuing an internship in an Indian organization to obtain an Employment visa. However, foreigners who meet certain conditions can now get an Intern visa. The gap between the completion of graduation or post graduation and the commencement of the internship should not exceed one year.

 


Have a Legal Issue?
Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!

Insta Consult | Legistify
Insta Consult | Legistify

You might like reading these


Most Consulted Immigration Advocates

Choose from our most consulted lawyers across India and get instant legal advice.

Top Consulted Immigration Advocates

Choose from our most consulted lawyers across India and get instant legal advice.