Overseas Citizen of India is any person who is a foreign national and who was or is:

  • eligible to become citizen of India on 26.01.1950;

  • a citizen of India on or at anytime after 26.01.1950;

  • belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947;

  • minor children of such person.

However, if the applicant had ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh, he/she will not be eligible for OCI.

OCIs are entitled to a multipurpose, multiple entry, lifelong visa allowing them to visit India at any time, for any length of time and for any purpose. They are exempted from police reporting for any length of stay in the country. They have also been granted all rights in the economic, financial and education fields in parity with NRIs except, the right to acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties.



You might like reading these


Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!