A tourist visa in India is granted in India for recreation, sightseeing, casual visits to meet friends or relatives, tourism etc. Activities that can be undertaken by a person on a tourist visa are limited to tourism, recreation etc.. Thus, a tourist visa is appropriate for those on non-business related purpose or tourism. For any further information you can consult best immigration lawyers online .

The following persons are not eligible for tourist visa in India and must apply for entry visa:

  • Persons of Indian Origin;

  • Spouse and children of Person of Indian Origin;

  • Spouse and dependent family members of a foreign national coming to India on a long term visa like Business, Employment, Research or Student visa.



You might like reading these


Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!