What are the documents required for Indian employment visa?

The documents required for Indian employment visa must be accompanied by a set of original or authenticated documents. It is better to talk to the best immigration lawyers in the country. The list of these required documents is as under:

  • Properly filled out Employment visa application form.

  • A valid travel document and re-entry permit from the applicant’s country of origin or country of domicile (if the applicant has been residing in the country of domicile for at least 2 years).

  • A valid document that proves that the applicant has secured employment, a contract, an engagement, or role in an Indian company, industry, NGO, organization, etc.

  • Valid documents of educational qualifications.

  • Valid documents of professional qualifications.

  • Valid documents of any additional skill training, specialization, technical training, etc.

  • Copy of valid passport with at least 6 months validity, to be renewed before travelling.


Have a Legal Issue?
Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!

Insta Consult | Legistify
Insta Consult | Legistify

You might like reading these


Most Consulted Immigration Advocates

Choose from our most consulted lawyers across India and get instant legal advice.

Top Consulted Immigration Advocates

Choose from our most consulted lawyers across India and get instant legal advice.