Indian student visa is applied for by foreign students who wish to study long term courses. Foreign students go for officially recognized education institutions in order to study a long term course. These study courses include Yoga Study, Vedic Culture, Indian System of Music & Dance, etc.

It is required to provide student admission or student registration papers of the institution to obtain the Visa. The validity period of such visas are generally issued for the duration period of the course or up to 5 years that can be extended in India. You can apply directly for the Student visa with certain formalities:

  • Registration acceptance letter by Institution;

  • Valid identity proof;

  • Purpose of visit;

  • Duration of Course;

  • Place of residence during the study.



You might like reading these


Have a Legal Issue?

Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!