Can One Person Company (OPC) be converted into a Private Limited Company?

Yes, there can be a conversion of OPC into a Pvt. Ltd. Company. The conversion can be voluntary or compulsory.

One Person company can voluntarily convert into a private limited company if it fulfils the following conditions:

  • 2 years must have been passed from the date it was incorporated,
  • Irrespective of the total annual turnover or paid-up capital.
  • The conversion must be in accordance with Section 18 of the Companies Act, 2013 and Rule 7(4) of the Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014.

One Person Company has to mandatorily convert into a Private Limited Company in the following conditions:

  • The paid-up share capital of the company has exceeded Rs. 50 lakhs.
  • The annual turnover of the company has exceeded Rs. 2 Crores.

 


Have a Legal Issue?
Get connected to the Best Lawyers and Chartered Accountants Near You!

Insta Consult | Legistify
Insta Consult | Legistify

You might like reading these


Most Consulted Corporate Law Advocates

Choose from our most consulted lawyers across India and get instant legal advice.

Top Consulted Corporate Law Advocates

Choose from our most consulted lawyers across India and get instant legal advice.