Corporate law,Immigration
Visa Information for Expats
27 Apr 2016  |  Views: 24  | 
Rashi Gahlaut
Advocate

Visa Information for Expats

For most expats, getting a visa for India is a purely formal matter, as no restrictions are currently in place on skilled immigration, except for Pakistani or Bangladeshi nationals.

First point of contact when applying for a visa should be the nearest Indian Embassy or Consulate.

All visa applications must consist of the following:

  • Completed application form (please note that in some countries, you can only fill this in online)
  • your valid passport with two blank pages facing each other
  • the correct fee for the type of visa you are applying for
  • two passport-sized photographs

 

In some countries, you will also have to provide the following:

  • your ID card or an official document/letter stating your current address
  • a copy of your birth certificate
  • a copy of your marriage certificate if your name has changed as a result of your marriage

Depending on the type of visa applied for, further documents are often required.

The Working Expat

The employment visa is granted to employees sent to India on an intra-company transfer or to expats with a guaranteed offer of employment from an Indian company. An employment visa is initially valid for 2-5 years, which can subsequently be extended at the local FRRO office. It is also available as a one-year visa to foreigners wishing to do voluntary work for a registered NGO. In addition to the documents listed above, you will need to provide additional paperwork. It mostly includes proof of employment (e.g. a signed work contract), company information on your employer in India, and proof of your ability to do the job (e.g. academic and professional qualifications).

 

Upvotes: 1  |  Downvotes: 0  | 

Comments:


Login to comment