Arrest and Warrants
Why the specific time period of 24 hours before producing a detainee before a magistrate?
How is the period of 24 hours calculated within which the detained/arrested person has to produced before a Magistrate?
By  Aniket Agrawal  |  18 Apr 2016  |  Upvotes: 0  | 

1 Answer(s)

Tushar Bhargava
Advocate

According to Section 57 of CrPC, a person who has been arrested without a warrant must not be detained for a period of more than 24 hours, unless by a special order of a Magistrate, and must be brought before a Magistrate within that period (exclusive of the time necessary for journey from the place of arrest to the Magistrate’s court).

Upvotes: 0  |  Downvotes: 0  |  Comments  | 
Login to comment