Business and commercial law
What are the conditions to be fulfilled for grant of a Business visa?
By  Esha Dhir  |  21 Nov 2016  |  Upvotes: 0  | 

1 Answer(s)

Vishal Kumar Thakur
Advocate

(i) The foreign national must have a valid travel document and a re-entry permit, if required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant.
(ii) The foreign national should be a person of assured financial standing. The foreigner must submit proof of his/her financial standing and documentation in support of intended business visit to India. Proof of his financial standing and expertise in the field of intended business will be checked thoroughly by the Indian Missions while granting the visa.
(iii) The foreign national should not be visiting India for the business of money lending or for running a petty business or petty trade or for full time
employment in India, etc.
(iv) The foreign national shall comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc.
(v) The Business Visa must be issued from the country of origin or from the country of habitual domicile of the foreigner provided the period of residence of that foreigner in that particular country is more than 2 years. If the period of permanent residence of the applicant in the particular country is less than two years, the Mission / Post concerned will issue Business visa only after personal interview, review of documentation and prior clearance from the Mission where the applicant has permanent residence. Such cases will
be examined by the Missions / Posts on merits on case-to-case basis and, after issue of
Business visa, an intimation will be sent to the Indian Mission / Post in the applicant’s
country of origin.
(vi) The documents/ papers pertaining to proposed business activity such as theregistration of the company under the Companies Act, proof of registration of the firm with the State Industries Department or the Export Promotion Council concerned or any recognised promotional body in the relevant field of industry or trade etc. will be thoroughly checked to decide the category of visa applicable to the foreigner
(vii) The grant of Business Visa is subject to any instructions issued by the Government of India on the basis of reciprocity with other foreign countries from time to time.

Upvotes: 0  |  Downvotes: 0  |  Comments  | 
Login to comment