property
Share of married woman in father's property
Does married woman have share in her father's property?
By  Esha Dhir  |  15 Mar 2016  |  Upvotes: 0  | 

1 Answer(s)

Prateek Kumar
Advocate

If the property is self acquired and the father died wihout a Will, then the daugther as per Section 10 of the Hindu Sucession Act claim right on the property.

Upvotes: 0  |  Downvotes: 0  |  Comments  | 
Login to comment