Wildlife protection
Query on Hunting
Can a person be booked for hunting if he is found holding a snare within the protected area?
By  Anonymous  |  04 May 2016  |  Upvotes: 0  | 

1 Answer(s)

Tanushree Sharma

Yes, Section 2(16) of the WLPA 1972 defines ‘hunting’ and includes an attempt to capture, kill, poison, snare or trap a wild animal within its definition. Therefore, if a person is caught within the protected area and found in possession of a snare, s/he can be booked under the Act.

Upvotes: 0  |  Downvotes: 0  |  Comments  | 
Login to comment