Query On FCRA

Whether foreign remittances received from a relative are to be treated as foreign contribution as per FCRA, 2010?
Posted 11 months ago  |    0  | 
Finance Law
Finance Law

1 Answer(s)

Harshit Bhurani
Advocate

The position in this regard as given in Section 4(e) of FCRA, 2010 and Rule 6 of FCRR, 2011 are as under:Subject to the provisions of section 10 of the FCRA, 2010, nothing contained in section 3 of the Act shall apply to the acceptance, by any person specified in that section, of any foreign contribution where such contribution is accepted by him from his relative. However, in terms of Rule 6 of FCRR, 2011, any person receiving foreign contribution in excess of one lakh rupees or equivalent thereto in a financial year from any of his relatives shall inform the Central Government in Form FC-1 within thirty days from the date of receipt of such contribution. 

Top Finance Law Lawyers In India

Have an urgent need? Talk to a lawyer directly.

Need Free Legal Advice?

Find, consult & hire best advocates in India in a few clicks.

Need Legal Agreements?

Create affidavits, contracts etc. online, within minutes.