deportation,Deportation Law
Query on Deportation
If someone is under deportation proceedings for staying even after their work visa was denied, can they leave under a voluntary departure, and will the 10 years bar still apply?
By  Saket Sharma  |  28 May 2016  |  Upvotes: 0  | 

1 Answer(s)

Tanushree Sharma

They may leave the USA through a Voluntary Departure. However, more than likely there will be two 10 year bar periods — 1 for having a deportation order to begin with, and 2 for overstaying. The only way to come back sooner than the barred time would be to have an I-601 waiver granted for hardship. Extreme hardship is very hard to prove since it can only be used for a spouse or parent in most cases.

Upvotes: 0  |  Downvotes: 0  |  Comments  | 
Login to comment