Is It Sufficient To Publish Information Only Once At The Time Of The Commencement Of The RTI Act?

Is it enough to publish information under Section 4 (1)(b) only once at the time of the commencement of the RTI Act?
Posted 1 year ago  |    0  | 
General Legal,RTI
General Legal RTI

1 Answer(s)

Ravindra Purohit
Advocate

No. The Act requires that every public authority has to update its publications under Section 4(1)(b) every year. The Central/State Government/ Departments will have to come out with general instructions for time-bound updating of all categories of information, including formats for publication. Every public authority may in turn publish updated information that is specific to its functions following the guidelines.

Top General Legal Lawyers In India

Have an urgent need? Talk to a lawyer directly.

Need Free Legal Advice?

Find, consult & hire best advocates in India in a few clicks.

Need Legal Agreements?

Create affidavits, contracts etc. online, within minutes.