Alimony
Is alimony to be paid even when wife remarries?
I have the following queries: 1) The court orders the husband to pay alimony every month for his wife and child. The wife remarries after 1 years of the order. Is he still required to pay alimony? 2) In case the husband is having a self acquired property and just before the divorce matter referred to the court, he transfers the property to his parents name. Will the court still order the property (which is now in his parents name) to be shared with his wife as part of alimony?
By  ullas ahuja  |  09 Mar 2016  |  Upvotes: 0  | 

2 Answer(s)

Vishal Kumar Thakur
Advocate

The wife is not entitled to get alimony after remarried read section 127 Crpc.

Upvotes: 0  |  Downvotes: 0  |  Comments  | 
Login to comment
Tanushree Sharma
Advocate
No, in both the circumstances.
Upvotes: 0  |  Downvotes: 0  |  Comments  | 
Login to comment