Provident fund
Establishments to which the Provident Act is not applicable
Are there any establishments to which the Provident Act is not applicable at all?
By  Mehar B  |  06 Jun 2016  |  Upvotes: 0  | 

1 Answer(s)

Vishal Kumar Thakur
Advocate

The Act is not applicable -

a) to any factory or other establishment registered under any Central or State law relating to co-operative societies, employing less than 50 persons and working without the aid of power;

b) to any establishment belonging to the Central Government or a State Government and having a scheme of contributory provident fund or old age pension;

c) to any establishment set up under any Central or State Act and having a scheme of contributory provident fund or old age pension; {Section 16(1) and (c)}

Upvotes: 0  |  Downvotes: 0  |  Comments  | 
Login to comment