cheque bounce,Winding up of a company
Can I raise a claim against a partnership firm for cheque bounce after it gets shut down?
I have blank cheques given to me by a partnership firm. Since they owe me some money which I had given to them as a loan. Besides the cheques and the statement of accounts. I do not have anything else. Suppose one day, I suddenly get to know that they have closed the partnership firm and dissolved it. Can I deposit the cheques and legally raise a claim on them and how?
By  Anonymous  |  22 Apr 2016  |  Upvotes: 0  | 

1 Answer(s)


You should fill the cheques and present for encashment. The Partnership Firm as well as partners are personally liable and even after dissolution also the firm and partners are liable. Once the cheques are dishonoured you have to file a suit for recovery of the said amount under the summary procedure provided in Order 37 of Code of Civil Procedure, 1908. You should also file a complaint under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act. For this you will have to first give a notice, within 30 days of the dishonouring of the cheques. Then if payment is not made within 30 days of receipt of notice a complaint has to be filed within 30 days thereafter.

Upvotes: 0  |  Downvotes: 0  |  Comments  | 
Login to comment