Private limited company,Winding up of a company
Can Dissolution of a Company be declared void?

If yes, how can this be done?

By  Ritesh .  |  11 Apr 2016  |  Upvotes: 0  | 

2 Answer(s)

Vishal Kumar Thakur
Advocate

The period during which the dissolution of a company can be declared void by the court was recently extended from two years after the dissolution of the company to any time after the dissolution, provided that the purpose of the application is the bringing of proceedings against the company for damages in respect of personal injuries or damages under the Companies Act,2013.

Upvotes: 0  |  Downvotes: 0  |  Comments  | 
Login to comment
Deepika Gill
Advocate

The dissolution of a company can be declared void by the National Company Law Tribunal(NCLT) within 2 years of the date of its dissolution as per Section 559 of the Companies Act, 1956. The NCLT can do so on application from the liquidator or any other interested person. The person or the liquidator on whose application such an order is made shall file a copy of this order with the Company Registrar. This has to be done within 30 days after the order has been made.

Upvotes: 0  |  Downvotes: 0  |  Comments  | 
Login to comment