Are Officials Required To Give Information About Themselves ?

Are officials required to give information about themselves and their families under the law? Can the public request this kind of information? Should it be given?
Posted 11 months ago  |    0  | 
RTI
RTI

1 Answer(s)

Rashi Gahlaut
Advocate

Officials are not required to provide private or personal information which is exempted under Section 8(1)(j) of the Act. Again, this must be decided on a case by case basis (as has indeed been the case with the decisions of the CIC). If public interest is served by disclosing such information then it must be given.

Top RTI Lawyers In India

Have an urgent need? Talk to a lawyer directly.

Need Free Legal Advice?

Find, consult & hire best advocates in India in a few clicks.

Need Legal Agreements?

Create affidavits, contracts etc. online, within minutes.