Does a married woman have a share in her father's property?

Does married woman have share in her father's property?
Posted 1 year ago  |    0  | 
Family Law,Property/Real Estate
Family Law Property/Real Estate

1 Answer(s)

Prateek Kumar
Advocate

If the property is self acquired and the father died wihout a Will, then the daugther as per Section 10 of the Hindu Sucession Act claim right on the property.

Top Family Law Lawyers In India

Have an urgent need? Talk to a lawyer directly.

Need Free Legal Advice?

Find, consult & hire best advocates in India in a few clicks.

Need Legal Agreements?

Create affidavits, contracts etc. online, within minutes.