Company having contract with another company ,are we employees of that company?

There is a company who has employees and the employees have a contract with that company only but the company provides manpower to another company. Can the employees claim that they are employees of the other company as well?
Posted 11 months ago  |    0  | 
Employment,General Legal
Employment General Legal

1 Answer(s)

Ravindra Purohit
Advocate
Definition of employer under section 2(e) of the Provident Fund Act defines employer as a person having 'ultimate control over the affairs of the establishment'. To establish ultimate control few things have to considered like: who is issuing employment contracts; pays wages and other allowances to the employee etc.

Top General Legal Lawyers In India

Have an urgent need? Talk to a lawyer directly.

Need Free Legal Advice?

Find, consult & hire best advocates in India in a few clicks.

Need Legal Agreements?

Create affidavits, contracts etc. online, within minutes.