Query on maternity benefits

Is it necessary for a woman claiming leave with wages for miscarriage to satisfy the condition that she had worked for a period of not less than 80 days in the 12 months immediately preceding the date of miscarriage?
Posted 7 months ago  |    1  | 
Employment
Employment

1 Answer(s)

Tanushree Sharma
Advocate

Such condition has to be satisfied for claiming Maternity Benefit under Section 5 of the Act. There is no condition of any sort to be satisfied for claiming leave wages for miscarriage under Section 9 of the Act.

Top Employment Lawyers In India

Have an urgent need? Talk to a lawyer directly.

Need Free Legal Advice?

Find, consult & hire best advocates in India in a few clicks.

Need Legal Agreements?

Create affidavits, contracts etc. online, within minutes.